Slovenian Coast
Privacy Protection

Statement
We guarantee that all data you provide to us will be protected and handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP, Ur. L. RS, no. 59/1999, 57/2001 and 59/2001) and EU General Data Protection Regulation. All data exchanges take place via secure - encrypted connections (HTTPS protocol).

Apartments Vita are aware of the importance of your privacy, which is why we make every possible effort to protect the confidentiality of personal details of our customers. The purpose of our Privacy Statement is to inform you of our privacy policy and the possibilities available to you in collecting and using data online. Our Privacy Statement is available at the bottom of every web page of the Apartments Vita website.

Collection of personal details
You can visit the Apartments Vita website without any identification or submission of personal details. However, on some web pages, you are required to enter your personal details, e.g. e-mail address, name, home and office address, phone number and other details, in order for us to execute your request.

You have to submit your personal details to us in the following cases:
- when using the online contact form,
- when using the online Booking form,
- in case of your request for inclusion in the mailing list or other directory.
 
The exclusive responsibility for the authenticity of personal details and contact information rests with the users themselves. The acquired contact information is used for establishing contact with the user when necessary or when requested by the user. You may cancel your consent for processing your personal details at any time. In this case, Apartments Vita will make all necessary arrangements for the immediate execution of your request.

Use of personal details
Apartments Vita uses your personal details in order to execute your request, as well as for communicating with you: for providing answers to your questions, for submission of notifications, for booking apartment.

Personal details and contact information will only be used for the purposes for which they have been submitted, in accordance with your consent. We always notify you in advance of collection of personal details and the purpose thereof. In case of collection or usage for any other purposes than those for which you submitted your personal data, we will contact you regarding the acquisition of your consent.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Apartments Vita shall not submit the personal details of its users to any other physical or legal entity without their consent. We reserve the right to access and reveal personal data with the purposes of compliance with the law, meeting of legal requirements, use of data in legal proceedings or protecting the rights and property of Apartments Vita and our customers.

Use of cookies and tracking technology
Apartments Vita website uses “cookies” that enable the user to display and use our web pages in accordance with their personal settings. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard disk by the web server. Its main purpose is to store your settings and other data to your computer, so it’s not necessary to re-enter it upon the next visit to the same web page.

It is not possible to execute programmes or infect a computer with viruses with cookies. A cookie does not enable us to access your system or personal data in any way.

The use of cookies represents an established procedure on the majority of websites. The use of cookies is enabled by standard browser settings. If you do not agree with their use, you may modify your browser settings so that the acceptance of cookies is disabled; however, this may limit the capability of your communication with the Apartments Vita website. Even if you have already accepted the cookies, you can still delete them later using your browser tools. Cookies are used exclusively for the purpose of optimising our web page to suit your wishes.

Apartments Vita website also collects data on your usage of our website and online services. With our tool for website analysis, we may, for example, acquire information from your browser about the website from which you reached our website, the browser and keywords that you used to find us, the pages you viewed on our website, the data you viewed, or the screen width and height of your browser. With various tracking technologies, we may acquire information about the web pages you viewed, the links that you clicked and other actions that you performed on our web pages. In addition, we collect the usual information sent by the browser to every visited website, e.g. IP address, type and language of the browser, time of accessing and website addresses.

  What cookies are used our site?
Source: StatCounter analytical cookie
Name: is_unique /
Duration: 5 - years
Description: It is used to determine the analysis of web traffic or. Statistics of visits. The cookie not contains presonal data of the visitor.

StatCounter blocking cookie:
Name: blocking
Duration: 5 - years
Description: It can be used for stop the analytical action of the web site cookie. This can be done on request of the user.
 

Privacy Statement modification
The Privacy Statement was last updated in June 2020. This Statement may be occasionally updated in accordance with the modifications of our services as well as on the basis of feedback from the users. Any modification of the Privacy Statement will be published on this site and the date of the last modification will be posted. In case of substantial modifications, we will notify you either by placing a visible notice on our website.

Your questions and proposals
In case of any question, hesitation or proposal regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit it to us via the contact form.

WHAT TO DO IN IZOLA

Water sports are very popular in our town so, besides swimming in the sea and sunbathing you can do any water sport you like from diving, boating, canoeing, fishing, rowing, sailing, kiteboating, jet skiing, standup paddleboating and more.
 
Cycling is another popular activity in our parts. You can rent a bike and ride the bike along a very popular long-distance cycle route (123 km) called Parenzana, running from  Trieste in Italy, through the three towns of the Slovenian coast (Koper, Izola, Piran) to Poreč in Croatia. It  follows the route of a narrow- gaugerailway line, built by the Austrians and operating between 1902 and 1935.

Eating out. There are many excellent restaurants offering local specialities including fresh fish and other sea food accompanied by the famous local wine malvazija or refošk. There are also pizzerias, sweet shops and many bars where you can relax and enjoy your drink, day or night, in the mediterranean ambiance with great views of the sea.

In the summer time there are quite a few popular food festivals where local food, our famous and delicious olive oil and wine are promoted. And much more, from live music and cinema festival in the open, you are welcome to experience all we can offer.

We are sure you will like it here.


Links: Tic Izola / Izola story / Comunity Izola




IZOLA

The small seaside town grew on a former island. Even today it reflects the close bond its people have with the sea. Izola beckons: walk along its charming streets or get in on some fun water activities on one of the beaches here. The Strunjan cliff is the right place to experience pristine nature, whereas the verdant cultivated hinterland is well known for its exquisite grapes and olives.

Izola does have a certain Venetian charm, together with a large marina, some narrow old winding streets and excellent restaurants and bars where you might linger.

Lonely Planet
IZOLA WEATHER
Vita Apartments, Izola, Slovenia / ALL RIGHTS RESERVED / Made by: F.KING